How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1492
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

Lower Abdomen got punched

Customer Question

Lower Abdomen got punched
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 21 days ago.
Hi. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA.
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 21 days ago.

Can I have some more details plz

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Hello so like a week and a half ago I got punched bare knuckle in my boxing class for like a demonstration multiple times, I didn’t think much of it it did hurt quite a bit
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Then the next day my lower abdomen was really painful
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
However now the pain has reduced but it feels like a tightness or like a cramp since then and now I have also got diarrhoea I’m not sure if it’s related
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
At the beginning I also had a bit of a cough and green mucus coming out but that’s mostly gone
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 21 days ago.
The diarrhea isn't related. It's more ofva muscular pain and will need pain killers for a few more days like paracetamol or Brufen regularly.
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
The reason I say this is because I’m worried I have damaged my organs or something
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
It’s been exactly 11 days since the incident
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 21 days ago.

Diarrhea isn't a symptom generally, first of all and secondly fvit was related it should have appeared earlier

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Makes sense so you don’t believe my organs are damaged? I just have to wait a bit longer for the cramps to go? Nothing to worry about?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 21 days ago.

Ya. Nothing damage internally .  Rest, wait, pain meds. That's all what is required.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Okay thank you very much doctor
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 21 days ago.

Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact me if you have any further queries or need to follow up.  I will be happy to help and guide . Have a nice day.