How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17043
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

I am taking 10mg propranolol a day and need to know if heart

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I am taking 10mg propranolol a day and need to know if heart rate of 53 resting is ok
Customer: No. My health is good physically active
Customer: Nothing other than I am taking these tablets for anxiety
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 19 days ago.

Hi! I am Dr Saleem. Welcome to JustAnswer.
Thank you for the question. I will be answering your query shortly.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 19 days ago.

I understand your concern.

If you're feeling okay and don't have symptoms like dizziness or severe fatigue then a heart rate of 53 is not anything to be worried about and you may continue taking the medication.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 19 days ago.

Please let me know if you have other, related queries. I will be happy to answer. Thanks.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I am taking 10 mg once a day at the minute, can i take one every other day , i have read i should reduce the amount slowly but there is nothing lower than 10mg
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Hi sorry i didnt mean to press call
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 19 days ago.

You may take it on alternate days as well but if you feel fine on current dose then daily dosing is fine too.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 19 days ago.

Tapeing is not needed at such a low dose.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 19 days ago.

I haven't accepted the call offer. You won't be charged.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 19 days ago.

Please let me know if you need more assistance. I will gladly help. Thank you.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thankyou for your help
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 19 days ago.

My pleasure.