How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6087
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialities
28277873
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now

I had sex with a Transgender for 2 mins. Used condom. Am I

Customer Question

I had sex with a Transgender for 2 mins. Used condom.
Am I safe. Very worried
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this? In general, how would you describe your overall health?
Customer: Good
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: All good
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am Dr. Sohaib, a practicing Board Certified Internal Medicine Consultant with over 17 years of experience and I will do my best to help you today. Let me review your question for a minute and I will get back to you.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Respected Customer, I would like to ask few details regarding your question to assist you more efficiently.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Ok
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

When did you have the encounter?

Did your partner mention any history of STD's ?

Were there any visible bumps, ulcers or breakouts?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Negative it was 7 days ago
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Do you have any kind of symptoms currently?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Negative
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I used a condom for sex
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Thank you very much.

Its is very reassuring that you do not have any symptoms, as well as your partner did not have any.

The fact that you used a condom also suggests that getting a STD is extremely unlikely and the probability of your safety is over 99%.

You are safe but for reassurance and confirmation, you can do a STD screen and HIV-1/2 Ag/Ab Combo at 4 weeks (together). And if that is negative you are confirmed safe.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Was that helpful?

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Good luck and my sincere wishes for your good health.

Thanks for visiting JA! If you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. If you would like to ask me another question in the future, you can add me as a favorite Expert. This option is available on your "My Questions" page.

Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Kindest Regards.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Sohaib replied 19 days ago.

Welcome.