How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2291
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

Can we discuss possible diagnoses?

This answer was rated:

Good morning
Can we discuss possible diagnoses?
Good morning. 

Yes, of course. Could you please let me know what you would like to discuss?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thank you.
I am little confused with information and worried.
I currently take omeprazol. But that's fine. No question about that.I have been told that I may have crohns disease. But looking at symptoms list attached it does not fit.
My symptoms fit exactly lactose intolerance

Who made the diagnosis of Crohn's disease, was it a gastroenterologist?

Some symptoms of lactose intolerance can resemble Crohn's disease but Crohn's disease is usually diagnosed or confirmed with colonoscopy.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Gp pooh test sample results for crohns disease came back as high number for inflammation.Colonoscopy will be done, but not for few weeks and I wish to understand whats going on as I am scared
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I only have symptoms after certain amount of dairy. Otherwise not at all

If you get symptoms only after eating dairy, then yes you could be right that this is lactose intolerance.

The colonoscopy will confirm exactly what the underlying cause is.

I feel that it is best to wait for colonoscopy result before concluding you have Crohn's disease.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
If it was intolerance, would the markers for inflammation be raised?

Unfortunately, yes, because you cannot process dairy and your bowels will struggle with that and cause a bit of inflammation. This is actually why you get symptoms.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
the intolerance diagnoses does sound reasonable if it causes inflammation in my gut, then picked up by the sample. Specially as I only have all lactose intolerance symptoms?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
It happens within 30 minutes after eating lactose

Yes, it is possible but you should still have colonoscopy to ensure we are not missing anything else.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Would you be concerned with bowel cancer?

Can I ask your age please?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
45

Bowel cancer is still rare at your age.

Based on your symptoms, it doesn't sound like bowel cancer to me.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Thank you.
IBD flare ups, is it just one chronic bowel movement and then you are fine or how does it work?

IBD can be well controlled with medication and diet and you can be in remission for a long time. You might get flare ups at times.

I suggest you wait for the colonoscopy as the gastroenterologist will explain in detail.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
The wait is too long. I go mad before that. I just wanted to know what is ibd like to see if it matches my experience, as it does make a difference

You can have a look at the following link to get more information:

https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/inflammatory-bowel-disease/

Unfortunately, the symptoms of food intolerance, Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis and coeliac disease can resemble to each other.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
All diseases above create watery diarrhea after dairy and not other times?

All these diseases can cause watery diarrhoea but not after eating dairy.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank, that is what I was trying to work out.

No worries.

Dr Geyik, MBBS and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you