How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2272
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

Can headaches be a side effect on citrolpham? Do they pass

Customer Question

Can headaches be a side effect on citrolpham? Do they pass if they are. On day 11 on them
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 16 days ago.

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Can I please ask your age/gender and if you have any other medical conditions or allergies, or take medications?


Customer: replied 16 days ago.
37 female no allergies just on citrolpham
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I wake up quite anxious. I took them at 11am this time felt quite sleepy but have had headaches too. I’m hoping it’s just a temporary side effect
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 16 days ago.

Unfortunately, citalopram can cause headaches as a side effect.

Do you normally get headaches? Where is the headache exactly? Any change in your vision/speech/face, dizziness, confusion, weakness arms or legs, fever, rash, vomiting, bleeding, etc?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Just back of head, no other symptoms. I get dizziness with headaches and anxiety.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Is it a temporary side effect while I get used to tablet
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 16 days ago.

Yes, it should be a temporary side and most side effects go away after 1-3 weeks.

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 16 days ago.

Is the headache quite severe and do you take painkillers?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Oh great. It’s not severe just full ache. I took ibuprofen last few days but it’s hasn’t helped much
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Dull*
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 16 days ago.

In the absence of other major symptoms, I do not suspect anything serious.

I suggest you take paracetamol 500 mg - 2 tablets four times a day for now. It is better to avoid ibuprofen as it can upset your stomach.

If the headache becomes more severe or you develop any other symptoms I mentioned above, you should call 111.

Otherwise, you can contact your GP on Monday if headache continues.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 16 days ago.

You are most welcome.