How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1480
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

I have been very poorly all week. Started last Sunday night,

Customer Question

Hi. I have been very poorly all week long. Started last Sunday night, been nailed in bed until Friday morning. I've had a covid antigen test straight away on Sunday and it returned negative. Now, all of a sudden, I cannot smell or taste any more...never this week my nose has been blocked and it still isn't. What shall I do please?
JA: Are you experiencing any symptoms, such as a cough, fever, or shortness of breath?
Customer: Tickly throat which I need to clear regularly, fever has been but is now gone. No shortness of breath
JA: The Doctor will be able to answer that. Where are you located? How widespread is COVID-19 in your area?
Customer: I am in Scotland (Blairgowrie, Perthshire). I am not aware of covid being extremely widespread over here.
Customer: I have MS. Fiever has been really nasty 3 days. Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday. Getting better Thursday, gone now. Tickly throat started yesterday night
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 17 days ago.
Hi. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA. May I please know your age?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 17 days ago.

And if you can send a picture of the throat plz

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
44
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
ok, picture of throat in a minute
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
sorry cannot take the throat selfie. I mean, it is a case of booking a PCR test or not?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 17 days ago.

Yes. I would suggest a pcr test

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 17 days ago.

For the throat tickling can use cetrizine 10mg once a day and ultrachlorseptic anesthetic throat spray thrice a day

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Wonderful. Thank you
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 17 days ago.

Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact me if you have any further queries or need to follow up.  I will be happy to help and guide. Have a nice day.