How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2299
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

Hand injury, physio, x ray.. Injured my hand 10 years ago.

Customer Question

Hand injury, physio, x ray..Injured my hand 10 years ago. hairline fracture.. recurring pain during training sometimes..
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Can I please ask your age/gender and if you have any other medical conditions or allergies, or take medications?

Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Have you had any recent trauma or injury? Any swelling, skin changes, numbness, fever, vomiting, etc?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
hi. I am male, age 33, not currently on any medications
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

Have you had any recent trauma or injury? Any swelling, skin changes, numbness, fever, vomiting, etc?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I have a hand injury from punching a wall 10 years ago after finding out a family member had died... I was left with a hairline fracture and my hand swelled up like a balloon..
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
now to this day the back of my hand aches sometimes.. i also want to go back into training striking.. which would mean im hitting a heavy bag (with gloves)... my worry is that im aggravating injury
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I recently missed an apponitment for x ray.. but what I need is advice on what can be done other than jsut rebooking for an x ray.. is it safe for me to strengthen and condition my hand.. and starting training again?... or is it likely my hand needs physio
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

If you are still getting issues with your hand and this is affecting your training, you may need more physiotherapy as this can really be useful.

You can also take painkillers when this is necessary.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
what do I need to do?... and is there any point me going through with an x ray or should I jsut train and then go to the doctor if I start getting pain again?...
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
at which point they would hopefully refer me for physio.. what would the physiotherapist do?... would they prescribe my exercises after checking my hand out
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

I do not think you need another X-ray unless you had injury recently.

You may just need strengthening the muscles in your hand and physiotherapy can play an important role in this. They will give specific exercises to improve your hand.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
do you reccomend I seek physio now?.. or use my own hand strenghtening routine for a bit and see if I have any pain once i start hitting the heavy bag again?..
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

You can use your own exercises to see if these would help first and if they don't then you can see a physiotherapist.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
thank you, ***** ***** print this out for future reference, as a guide to keep around
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 17 days ago.

You are most welcome.