How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2270
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

Possible to interpret this CT report. Yes don't quite

This answer was rated:

Possible to interpret this CT report.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes don't quite understand what's causing something
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Nope
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I have a mildly enlarged rounded 18mm portacaval lymph node

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Please bear with me while I go through the report. 

The report states that there are no stones in your urinary tract (kidney and bladder or in between).

There is a lymph node measuring 18 mm near two adjoining vessels called portocaval.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Is it normal for it to be enlarged at 18mm

Lymph nodes can become quite enlarged if there is any infection or inflammation.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
don't have any infection. Blood tests are normal. Whats the average normal size of that lymph node when it is not enlarged
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Also with where that lymph node is positioned is there any way of finding out what is causing that inflammation
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Etc what are likely causes of inflammation to cause that lymph node to be enlarged

The normal size is around 10 mm.

The CT scan does not mention any possible sources of inflammation so you need to discuss it with your specialist or GP to see if you need further tests or just to monitor this for now.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Ok thank you very much

You are most welcome.

Dr Geyik, MBBS and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you