How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 70496
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Std, no, i was wondering if there is risk of std from

This answer was rated:

Std
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no
Customer: i was wondering if there is risk of std from sucking testicles for a few seconds
This is Dr Chip

The only risk would be herpes and it would be very low

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Ok it was clean unbroken skin aswell

Really zero risk

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Ok great thanks so much

Sure thing

Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Would risk increase if it was for a longer period of time?

No

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have read online and some people say syphilis is possible too

Not like that

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
How

Simply isn't transmitted like that

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Then how

Only through penetrating sex

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
What about chlamydia? I wonder why people are saying syphilis and chlamydia
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I read this from a sexual health site
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Chlamydia can be passed on through unprotected vaginal sex, anal sex or oral sex (kissing, licking or sucking someone’s genitals)
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
But you say differently

Not in your case

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Why not if it’s licking genitalia

Only if it's the penis in your mouth

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Ok even if there was some pre ejaculation on the scrotum from the day ?

Even then no risk

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
are you a sexual health doctor?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Is this website legitimate? It seems that you are all just using Google which I can do for myself

I'm a board certified internist

I'm not using Google for this