How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18277
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

My wife has terminal oesophagus cancer and she has become

Customer Question

My wife has terminal oesophagus cancer and she has become very hoarse the GP has given her antibiotics but she still is coughing up green phlegm
JA: How long has your wife been using the antibiotics? Has it helped at all?
Customer: She has been on them for 2 weeks but it doesn't seem to help
JA: Got it. Has she used anything besides the antibiotics for this?
Customer: Strepsils
JA: Thank you so much for your time. Finally, is there anything else in her medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: She has dementia
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 13 days ago.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
She has been on the antibiotics for the last couple of weeks
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 13 days ago.

Sorry to hear about this.

I would suggest these measures in addition to the antibiotics:

OTC antitussives: Brand names - Mucinex syrup take two tsf three times daily – its OTC.

OTC antiallergics: Benadryl Allergy, Nytol.

Humidifier: use a humidifier in your room at night, this helps in cough.
Menthol steam inhalation : this is also very useful, she should take some staming hot water in a bowl, add Mentho salts available OTC and inhale the steam.
Logenges: she should such Vicks cough logenges or any hard sweets constantly, this will cause a constant flow of saliva and give her relief.

However if it persists you should go for a review with her doctor.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you doctor
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 13 days ago.

Glad to help. WIsh her a quick recovery.