How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18302
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

Is molluscum contagiosom HIV? Yes I have seen a doctor and

Customer Question

Is molluscum contagiosom HIV?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes I have seen a doctor and was diagnosed with it because I have it on my leg and near genital area
Customer: only visual symptoms
Customer: connect me
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 15 days ago.
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 15 days ago.

No, molluscum contagiosum is a completely different virus, no connection with HIV. It is a mild disease which is self resolving.

Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 15 days ago.

Hope this resolves your query. If you need more help, just write back here so l can continue to assist. Stay safe!

Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Even when this virus is around the genital area? It is not considered to be a form of HIV?
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 15 days ago.

No, even then it is not HIV