How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63499
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have high health anxiety and would like some advice

Customer Question

Hi, I have high health anxiety and would like some advice please. I have had a toenail that I have been treating for a fungus with Nailene for a few months but about a month ago it started feeling itchy and red. I was given antibiotics which seem to help but it’s now again itchy and red. I do have Magnesium Suplate which I’m not sure would help it? Thankyou
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 15 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.

Answers here are for education and information.

I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 15 days ago.


Thanks for the question.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 3-5 minutes.


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 15 days ago.

Magnesium sulfate may not help. You may apply Neosporin cream.

You may need a course of antibiotics also so contact your primary care physician or go to an urgent care/walk-in clinic.

I hope your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need more information.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thankyou, I will try my pharmacist again as I got antibiotics from them the first time.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 15 days ago.


You are very welcome.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

Thank you.

Stay blessed.