How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 13360
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

Postcoital bleeding, not yet, no medication, no

This answer was rated:

Postcoital bleeding
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: not yet, no medication
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no

Hi Welcome to JA.This is Dr Ehtisham here and I will be back with your reply shortly

Please provide the following information so that I can answer in a better way

How old are you?

Since how long you have these symptoms?

When was your last Pap smear?

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thankyou. I have never had this before. The blood was a bright red quite thick and not like period blood. My period ended over one week ago.
I have a coil fitted that I have had for 3 months.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Age 42
Smear 3 months ago at the same time as coil fitted
Smear all clear
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
It happened a few hours ago.
Immediately after / during sex and when went to wipe in bathroom there was quite alot to wipe away and it was medium thickness blood slightly sticky mucas type blood brighter than period blood.

Thanks for the details

The fact that your Pap smear was done three months ago and it was normal is reassuring

It is most likely from sexual trauma from hard sex

Another possibility is due to the local reaction from coil

You should observe it for few days and in case if it persist then you may need to have it examined

Please do let me know if you need any further assistance

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Do I need to do anything for this to heal? Avoid Sex for example or get coil removed?
I dont like the idea of coil anymore anyway.

If it persist then you may need a coil removal

For now you should avoid hard or rough sex 

Please do let me know if you need any further assistance

Regards

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thankyou very much for your help today

You are welcome

DR. EHTISHAM and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you