How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1484
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

How much orimorph can I give in one dose, Tried ringing 111

Customer Question

How much orimorph can I give in one dose
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Tried ringing 111 waiting for Dr to get back. Husband has necrotized pancreatitis. Sent home from hospital Friday. Can give 2.5 which has not touched pain
Customer: Been in constant pain for 8 weeks but tonight pain level soared from 12.45am
Customer: All I need to know is can I give him more orimorph
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.
Hi. Dr Hayat here. Welcome to JA
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.

You can safely give 10 milligrams at one time, even 20.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Gave another 2.5ml but pain has got worse since taking it
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
What else can I do. Prefer to see in writing as might misunderstand over phone as panicking a bit
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.
Need to give another 5ml..
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.

Any better?

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.

If it doesn't get better even with the above dose then I would suggest to please call 111 and ask for a home visit or if possible take the patient to the A&E as he should be seen by a Dr before any further treatment.

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 15 days ago.

Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact me if you have any further queries or need to follow up.  I will be happy to help and guide.  Have a nice.