How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17049
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

Can I take Stemetil with amitryptaline?

Customer Question

Can I take Stemetil with amitryptaline?
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

Hello!

I will be with you in a moment.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Ok
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

You may take Stemetil for short term(not more than few weeks) with Amitriptyline. They do interact with each other and there's a slightly increased risk of serotonin syndrome if both drugs are used together in high doses.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

Please let me know if you have other, related queries. I will be happy to answer. Thanks.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Ok as I can’t get past the first few weeks of taking amitryptaline as they make me feel a little strange.. would I need to leave a gap between them?
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

Yes. A gap of 8-12 hours would be appropriate between both drugs.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
you can’t take them together then?
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

Yes, they should ideally be taken 8-12 hours apart.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I there no type of anti sickness tablet that can actually be taken with amitryptaline?
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

Ondansetron has better safety profile and less interaction with Amitriptyline but no combination is absolutely safe.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Would I still need to leave a gap with that one?
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

Yes, a gap would be safer even with Ondansetron.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Ok I don’t think I could cope with the Stemetil or the one you’re suggesting
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

You may discuss that with your doctor and see if they have other suggestions. I can't think of any anti emetic that's 100 percent risk free.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Ok thank you for your help though
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 16 days ago.

My pleasure.