How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1477
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

I am currently in Asia and the past week have not been

This answer was rated:

I am currently in Asia and the past week have not been passing stools . I am passing water .
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No . I have been taking Naproxen occasionally as I keep getting gout .
Customer: No
Hi. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA.

May I please know your age and gender?

Any underlying health issues other then gout?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
65 year old Male . Take medication for high blood pressure.

Other then diarrhea, any fever, vomiting, pain abdomen?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No

Which country are you in

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Vietnam, but I first had it last week when I was in the Philippines.

Please start the following:

1. Tab ciprofloxacin 500mg twice a day

2. Tab imodium thrice a day

3. Enflore sachet thrice a day.

Use for 2,3 days. Should get better.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thanks

Anything else I can help with?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No

Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact me if you have any further queries or need to follow up. I will be happy to help and guide. Have a nice day.

Dr Hayat and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you