How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1444
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

MY PSA FOR LOCALLY ADVANCED PROTATE CANCER IS DOUBLING EVERY

This answer was rated:

MY PSA FOR LOCALLY ADVANCED PROTATE CANCER IS DOUBLING EVERY 6/7 MONTHS ON ADT MONOTHERAPY WHICH I HAVE HAD FOR 3YEARS.SHOULD I NOW CONSIDER HAVING RADIOTHERAPY OR IS IT TOO LATE TO HAVE MUCH EFFECT BUT HAS POSSIBLE BAD SIDE EFFECTS?
JA: Have you used any medication for prostate cancer?
Customer: YES LUPRON INJECTIONS EVERY 3 MONTHS
JA: Got it. Have you seen a doctor about prostate cancer?
Customer: YES BEING TREATED BY ST BARTS HOSPITAL IN LONDON BUT I DID TURN DOWN RADIOTHERAPY 3 YEARS AGO.
Customer: I SUFFER FROM SOCIAL PHOBIA AND THAT PLAYED A PART IN MY DECISION TO TURN DOWN RADIOTHERAPY BUT IS IT TOO LATE NOW FOR IT TO BE EFFECTIVE GIVEN ALL THE POSSIBILITY OF BAD SIDE EFFECTS.I AM 78 YEARS OLD
Hi.. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA..

Since when are you on ADT?

Sorry u mentioned that

Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1444
Experience: Expert
Dr Hayat and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
on ADT FORJUST OVER 3 YEARS
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
PHONE NUMBER IS *************
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I AM STILL ONLINE PLEASE REFUND £34 IF TOU CAN'T CALL ME .LE T US CONTINUE ONLINE PLEASE
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
ARE YOU STILL THERE?
I have tried a few times but shows an engaged. Do you have another number?

In answer to your question. A doubling PSA does indeed raise the chance of active cancer.

The treatment is dependent on where the active disease is and if it has spread anywhere. Also if it has spread anywhere then how many places makes the treatment choice change.

Radiotherapy is certainly a possible treatment that could be offered.

You would need a CT or PET scan first, therefore you will need a referral to your Urologist or a oncologist to decide.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
here is another number0748*******
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
if there is no phone call coming please refund £33.60
Your mobile message is that it is unavailable,

I will flag your call to be closed