How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1492
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

I have herpes type 1 but I started having patches on my

This answer was rated:

Hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I have herpes type 1 but I started having white patches on my tongue and inside cheeks with tonsil stones
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I did HIV PCR test but negative between 2 month after I met a partner but herpes came positive. I’m taking natural supplements like lysine, amino- acid and zinc
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this?
Customer: yes
Customer: No
Hi. Dr Hayat here. Welcome to JA.

Do you mind sending me a picture plz

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Hi This is wale
I tested positive for herpes type 1 after I met a partner 2month interval so I started taking natural supplements like lysine,amino-acid and zinc but few weeks back I notice white patches on my tongue and inside my cheek with no pain and tonsil stone too
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I have been so worried

Plz send a picture

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
File attached (72PQVP4)

Have you tested for hiv ?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I did HIV PCR test but it is negative

This is oral thrush.  Need to use Nystatin oral drops . Use for two weeks plz.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I have one more few questions

Sure

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I did HIV PCR test after 2month I met a new partner and it came out negative
Can I do another test and is the HIV PCR test accuracy good enough
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Does that mean I’m negative and don’t need to do another one

Where did you get it done from?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Sexual clinic heath centre in Birmingham UK

OK. It's worth repeating once if you have a history of high risk behaviour.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Okay thank you

Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact me if you have any further queries or need to follow up. I will be happy to help and guide. Have a nice day.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you I really appreciate

Pleasure

Dr Hayat and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you