How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2299
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

I am from the Netherlands and staying with my parents in m,

This answer was rated:

Hello! I am from the Netherlands and staying with my parents in m
JA: What are all your symptoms? Are you taking any medication?
Customer: I am tight in the chest, and sinuzeshad contact with my doctor in the
JA: Got it. When was your last doctor visit? What did you discuss?
Customer: Sorry, I keep pressing enter instead at next sentence. So I am a former asthma patient, with a dormant allergies for dust and pollen. I asked if I could have Ventolin salbutamol sulphate, and that was ok at. I went to the pharmacy in Didsbury, Manchester and the referred me to 111 for a a receipt
Customer: I use Prozac, 40 mg a day. Drug is called fluoexetineCustomer: Chat is completed

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

If you are not a resident in the UK and not registered with a GP (family doctor), it may be difficult to get a prescription through NHS services such as 111.

However, you can contact one of the following telemedicine sites as they can prescribe medications:

https://www.pushdoctor.co.uk/

www.livi.co.uk

thegpservice.co.uk

https://www.theonlineclinic.co.uk/

https://onlinedoctor.lloydspharmacy.com/

https://gogodoc.com/ can issue prescriptions, Fit to Fly Health Certificate, Sick/Doctor’s Note, arrange private referrals, blood tests, face to face appointments, home visits, flu vaccinations, PCO Driver Health Check

https://www.concilio.com/en/teleconsultation/ provides prescriptions that are valid across Europe.


Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok thanks.

You are most welcome.

You can ignore phone call requests as I did not ask for one.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ah ok. Well i will try to get prescription. Also i might have had a sunstroke. Staying out of the sun, and drinking lots ofwater. Will have cold shower alsi. Sunstroke would have been yesterday somehow.

If you have had a heat stroke, yes you can have cold showers and should avoid the sun for now.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Is the dizziness dangerous? My father is coming home from the cricket now.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I am slightly dizzy, when i walk. And to lesser degree when i sit.

Do you have a headache, chest or other pains, fever, rash, vomiting, bleeding, diarrhoea, cough, breathing difficulties, etc?

If you don't have any of these symptoms, then I do not think there is any serious or sinister underlying cause.

You need to make sure you drink plenty of fluids and stay out of the sun for now.

You should avoid heavy diet and have light diet and perhaps cold food for now.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Headache is gone, small patch rash, no vomiting or urge for that. No diarhoea, slight and diminishing cough and breathing difficulties. Slight cramp now in arm. I am autistic, aspergers syndrom. As a consequence i am sometimes slow in picking up body signals.
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Patch is diminishing

How bad is your breathing?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Not bad anymore, pretty easy.

That's fine. You can monitor this for now and hopefully you will feel better very soon.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Okay, one last question. If i feel like a rest is that ok. Or should someone be present?

No, you can have a rest and that should be fine.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok thank you very much for your assistance. I am also peckish, so i reckon that is a good sign
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Have a nice day

You are most welcome.

Yes, that is a good sign.

You too have a nice day!

Dr Geyik, MBBS and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you