How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

I have lower back pain and ovary pain, paracetamol only

Customer Question

I have lower back pain and ovary pain
JA: Have you had any recent injuries? What seems to make the pain better or worse?
Customer: paracetamol only thing taking the pain off it’s a dull pain
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I had a yellow discharge recently just started a new relationship
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 15 days ago.
Thank you for contacting Just Answer
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Hi
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 15 days ago.

How long have you had this pain?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Since Friday night
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Worried it could be an STD or PID
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Also done a pregnancy test which was negative - I have the implant
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 15 days ago.
Okay thanks. So with back pain and abdominal pain, a likely cause is a urinary tract infection. However with back pain it can suggest a tracking one called pyelonephritis.

A simple urine dip and examination would identify this.

As per an STI, only swabs would identify if you have one.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok so what would be my best option to make an appointment tomorrow
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 15 days ago.
If you are otherwise well then yes that would be fine, but if you have fevers and worsening pain then I would use an out of hours service today
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 15 days ago.

That is my pleasure, take care