How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17346
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now

My, Is it safe to have soft sex 5 days after a laparoscopic

Customer Question

My
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Is it safe to have soft sex 5 days after a laparoscopic hysterectomy
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this? In general, how would you describe your overall health?
Customer: good up and moving about swelling going down and pain reduced
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: ive been getting a roused the last 2 days
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 14 days ago.

Hello! I am Dr Saleem. Welcome to JustAnswer.
Thank you for the question. I will be with you in a moment.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 14 days ago.

I understand your concern.

Was there any complication during or after surgery?

Are you taking antibiotics?

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 14 days ago.

As a general rule, it's recommended not to have penetrative sex till 4 weeks or till the time there's no discharge. The recovery is relatively early in laproscopic surgery and as long as the wounds from ports have adequately healed, there should be no problem in having soft sex. Try not to have deep penetrative sex for now as that may delay healing process.

Expert:  Dr.Saleem replied 14 days ago.

That's the best I can tell with information at hand. Please let me know if you have any other queries.