How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nickols M Your Own Question
Dr. Nickols M
Dr. Nickols M, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 715
Experience:  Expert
115571763
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Nickols M is online now

I’ve taken 800mg of Magnesium supplement, no I took two

Customer Question

I’ve taken 800mg of Magnesium supplement
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no I took two tablets today by accident
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I was drinking last night as I was out
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 7 days ago.
Hello, I am Dr Nickols M, it is a pleassure to attend to you
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 7 days ago.

Can you tell me your age?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
24
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 7 days ago.

Do you take any other medication ?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No thanks
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Please i am
Concerned,
Could this kill
Me?
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 7 days ago.

Do not worry about the call, we can continue via chat

Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 7 days ago.

Please give me a moment

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** be ok
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 7 days ago.

Allow me a moment while I write your response

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I’m really worried
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 7 days ago.

Dear customer, it is a pleasure to be able to attend to you today, I want to tell you that you have nothing to worry about, it is double the daily dose allowed and unless you have abdominal pain, headache, vomiting, nausea, or diarrhea you have nothing to worry about, the recommendation is to increase your water intake and be aware that none of the signs or symptoms that I just mentioned above appear, if so you should go to the doctor for the administration of intravenous fluids, I would like you to keep me informed of your situation, I will be happy to assist you and guide you in everything I can, I remain attentive to any further questions regarding this matter.