How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nickols M Your Own Question
Dr. Nickols M
Dr. Nickols M, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  Expert
115571763
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Nickols M is online now

Need to speak to a midwife as I have a few questions, Not

Customer Question

Need to speak to a midwife as I have a few questions
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Not relevant it’s about pregnancy
JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?
Customer: Yes
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: i need to speak to a midwife or similar experience
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 14 days ago.

Hello, I am Dr. Nickols M. It's a pleasure to attend to your question. Thank you very much for your trust in just answer

Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 14 days ago.

How can I help you?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
If the baby is in the 90% percentile at 35 weeks is that bad for weight?
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Are you a baby doctor?
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 14 days ago.

I am Justanswer's expert; I will be glad to answer you; please allow me a few minutes.

Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 14 days ago.

Dear customer, it is a pleasure to serve you today; I want to tell you that as long as the baby is within the 5th and 95th percentile is considered a normal development even at 35 weeks, so that is also good; however, you should keep in mind that the doctor may consider the assessment of the pelvic floor to see if the patient is a candidate for standard delivery or cesarean section, Please let me know if you have any additional questions about it.