How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64037
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

My son which is 10 month older had a fever last night of 39

This answer was rated:

hi there my son which is 10 month older had a fever last night of 39 and this afternoon went away not sure maybe because of capol and tonight it’s come back again 39 his piping hot he doesn’t have a cough or belly ache so not sure why he has one any ideas what to do or what it is

Welcome to Just Answer.

Answers here are for education and information.

I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.


Thanks for the question.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 3-5 minutes.


Thank you.

The commonest cause of fever with no other symptoms is viral fever. This is a self-limiting issue.

The following measures are helpful to treat high-grade fever;

1) Medications; Ibuprofen (Motrin) or Acetaminophen (Tylenol)

2) Sponge bath with lukewarm water

3) Light clothing and lightweight sheet to cover the child; overdressing can raise the fever by preventing heat to escape.

4) Plenty of fluid to prevent dehydration.

If this persists beyond 3 days or the fever does not respond to Calpol/Tylenol, you need to consult a doctor/pediatrician.

I hope your son's symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need more information.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.


Customer: replied 8 days ago.
he was around my niece last week which had tonsillitis could it be that? would he need antibiotics woke up this morning and his fever stil there
If the fever lasts for more than 2-3 days, he may need a course of antibiotics.
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
okay how would i know if it’s bacterial or viral?

By the investigations mentioned above.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you