How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Khizra Naz Your Own Question
Khizra Naz
Khizra Naz, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4612
Experience:  GP
108331350
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Khizra Naz is online now

Was hoping to chat to a doctor, No medications although I’m

Customer Question

Was hoping to chat to a doctor
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No medications although I’m currently coming off Lexapro 20mg
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: None and none
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Not at the moment
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 14 days ago.

This is Dr. Naz.

I have over 10 years of experience.

I’d be happy to assist you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service.

Please ignore if you do not want a phone call. We can continue our discussion over the chat.

I am offering information only and do not intend to establish, nor should my response be taken as establishing a doctor-patient relationship.

I'm sorry you are having this issue. I will do my best to help you.

I’d love to understand more about the situation. Please allow me to be of assistance.

I appreciate you taking the time to ask your question.

Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 14 days ago.

How can I help you?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Hello, I am currently withdrawing from Lexapro after 2 years, and overall my symptoms have settled a lot, however I am suffering from a strange thing where as I get close to orgasm, I have a super strong, pounding headache, all over but mainly in my top right brain area
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
It seems to be getting worse each time, and it also comes with a lot of tension & pain in my neck
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I am wondering if this is normal, and if perhaps there is a medicine I can take to stop this.
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 14 days ago.

This is called as postcoital headache, where people have headache after sex. It's a type of migraine. Take over the counter migraeleve, paracetamol or ibuprofen for the paoin.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Okay thanks is there any preventive measure?
Expert:  Khizra Naz replied 14 days ago.

Take migraleve or paracetamol before it starts.