How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Kay Your Own Question
Dr Kay
Dr Kay, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 348
Experience:  Expert
114883404
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Kay is online now

I am pregnant 11 weeks 6 days and have slight mid pack pain

Customer Question

Hi I am pregnant 11 weeks 6 days and have slight mid pack pain and around my hips and pelvis it's more of a tired achy feeling than pain, is this normal?I had a miscarriage in January so very paranoid. I had my last ultrasound at 7 weeks amd everything was perfect. Would it be because my tummy is big already? I also have scoliosis but had no back pain with my daughter
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.
Hi
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Do you work?

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Any bleeding per vaginum?

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

This is not Normal to have this back pain. However , you should keep an eye on cramps and pain . If it increases till tomorrow then you need an emergency ultrasound. It can be a start of miscarriage.

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Don’t be scared but keep an eye.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No bleeding and yes I work as a cleaner
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
The pain is kind of gone now could it be because I just finished a shift cleaning I hoovering stairs and stuff
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Yes overwork can trigger back pain . If it has settled then it’s a good news.

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

However don’t overdo . Work slowly don’t strain your back and lower body.

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Take bed rest tomorrow.

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Sometimes our body speaks to us in term of pain . All the best .

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

Maybe body is trying to tell you to slow down .

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
That is true thank you very much. I sent a picture of my bump is it big for 11 weeks 6 days?
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.
it s looking big . Have you had your first ultrasound?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I had 2 and all was fine. I have quiet a bad curve in my back from scoliosis so in general I have abit it a protruded tummy
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.
Ok if ultrasounds are fine then nothing to worry . Maybe a big baby is on its way.
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.
Scoliosis can lead to a false appearance of big tummy in my opinion . Take care of your health and take enough horizontal time everyday.
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Is it normal for scoliosis to do that to my stomach
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.
I think it’s normal or maybe sign of increase in scoliosis.
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

After pregnancy is over you can go for a back x Ray .

Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.

I mean after delivery of baby.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you very much. Very helful
Expert:  Dr Kay replied 7 days ago.
Good night