How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64038
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have an issue about a strong tooth infection. I did an

This answer was rated:

I have an issue about a strong tooth infection. I did an emergency visit last week with a dentist but the antibiotics prescribed was too bland, dosage too low. Now I have a gum ascesa on the side of the infected tooth.
JA: Have you noticed any swelling in the gums? When was your last visit to the dentist?
Customer: 27th July, 2.30pm
Customer: Yes, until the age of 24/25 I suffered easily of bronchitis 1/2 times every year, and because of that I get treatment with amoxicillin 1gram 3times a day. Possibly now 500mg is too bland to take effect.

Welcome to Just Answer.

Answers here are for education and information.

I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you


Thanks for the question.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 3-5 minutes.


Thank you.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No, it's more easy to chat for me, at the moment.

Apologies for any intrusion of those automatic offers for phone calls. These are produced by the website automatically and outside of my control.



I am sorry about your symptoms.

Your need Augmentin (Amoxicillin plus Clavulanic acid) or Linezolid.

You may speak to your treating dentist for the prescription.

You may also contact your GP;

Walk-in clinic/urgent care

https://www.nhs.uk/service-search/other-services/Urgent-Care/LocationSearch/1824


https://www.nhs.uk/nhs-app/

NHS App

You can also have a look at the following link:

https://www.nhs.uk/nhs-services/dentists/how-to-find-an-nhs-dentist/

Meanwhile, the following would help;

1) Betadine gargles (anti bacterial).

Warm salt water gargles.

2) Combinnation of Ibuprofen and paracetamol.

3) Clove oil application.

4) Benzocaine past application.

All of these are without a prescription.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** on the local dentist, a few take new patient but only with referral. How I can have that?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I tried on 5 NHS dentist close by.

Your GP can refer you.

This is not a telemedicine website, unfortunately.

The website is only meant to provide medical education and answers specific to your questions only.

I apologize for the inconvenience.

I know that’s not what you want to hear right now.

I would be happy to answer any other medical concerns you have.

The website is not authorized to issue any prescriptions or notes or referrals.

I am just a messenger, I am afraid.

Sorry again.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
One last question: can I go to a walk in clinic for my dental problem?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Just to get the right prescription, finally.

Yes, you can go to walk-in clinic.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** was in doubt as NHS write is only for urgent cases like broken legs or chest pain.

Any moderate to severe pain can visit urgent care.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you, ***** *****


You are very welcome.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

Thank you.

Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you