How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63991
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have just finished treatment for chlamydia 2 weeks ago,

This answer was rated:

I have just finished treatment for chlamydia 2 weeks ago, but my penis still stings a little when I urinate. Should I get re tested?
JA: Is this your first time reaching out for information about this?
Customer: Yes
Customer: no

Welcome to Just Answer.

Answers here are for education and information.

I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

What is your age?

Was full STD screening was done?

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
A full screening was done and I was positive with chlamydia
I'm 25


Thanks for the further information.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 3-5 minutes.


Thank you.

I agree. You need retesting and perhaps a new course of antibiotics to eradicate the infection.

Meanwhile, plenty of liquids and vitamin C would help you.

I hope your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need more information.
Thanks for using JustAnswer.

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Ok I have a test already, but read that doing a test too soon after having had chlamydia can make the results inconclusive ?I also by accident ordered 2 rounds of treatment so actually have a new course of antibiotics already.Would you suggest re testing and if its a positive result starting a new course?Thanks

Welcome.

Tests are always seen in the context of symptoms.

Since your symptoms have not been completely eradicated, a course of antibiotics is advised.

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Ok thank you, ***** ***** test, if its positive then start the antibiotics. Thanks


You are very welcome.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

Thank you.

Stay blessed.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you