How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2590
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

I fear my 18month may have autism, He is not talking yet, he

Customer Question

I fear my 18month may have autism
JA: What are all your symptoms? Have you talked to a doctor about autism?
Customer: He is not talking yet, he has tantrums, he does not respond to his name
JA: Got it. Have you seen a doctor about autism?
Customer: no not yet
Customer: no
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 5 days ago.

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Can I please ask how long he has had this behaviour? Are any other behaviours that are worrying you? 

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
He rocks in high chair for a few months. We thought he might be deaf but hes not, he doesnt role play with toys which i read could be sign.
He likes to play on his own.
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Hes been like this all his life
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 5 days ago.

I understand. I agree that some of these symptoms may suggest autism but there could be other causes or just a normal variation.

Autism can only be diagnosed formally by a qualified child psychiatrist in a face to face assessment as his behaviour needs to be fully observed over a period of time.

So, I suggest you contact his GP for the initial assessment and then referral to a specialist for further evaluation.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Dr Geyik, MBBS replied 5 days ago.

You are most welcome.