How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10328
Experience:  board certified internal medicine
19706630
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now

I have a severe sore throat, vomiting, cough, and a heavy

Customer Question

Hi I have a severe sore throat, vomiting , cough, and a heavy feeling in my chest no associated chest pain, tiredness. Covid test today was negative
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever?
Customer: No fever and 3 days this is the worst day
Customer: Lower right sided abdo pain like a period pain have a cyst on that ovary had hysterectomy over 20 years ago. Have some smelly wind type2 diabetes
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 11 days ago.

Hi. I’m Dr. Mark and happy to assist you.  I’m a board certified physician. Sorry that you don’t feel well.   Do you have fever?   Your age?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
No fever and I'm 57 yesrs
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 11 days ago.

You mentioned you are diabetic.With all of your symptoms I suggest that you be checked by a doctor today .  It could still be covid or another virus.  You need a full examination and blood work and a throat culture.   There’s too many possibilities and I can’t adequately diagnose you online.  You need to go to the emergency room or a walk in clinic.

Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 11 days ago.

The abdominal pain raises the possibility of diverticulitis.  The examination would help to determine that along with a cat scan.

Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 11 days ago.

Do you have any questions?