How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64127
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

HIV Enquiry So just over two weeks ago while at work I was

This answer was rated:

HIV EnquiryHi DoctorSo just over two weeks ago while at work I was moving some materials (concrete paving stones) when I came across one that had these two very dry red/orange blotches, without really giving it any thought I rubbed them off with my hand and continued on with my day.
My question is, if those patches where dried blood and I had an open cut on my hand I was unaware of at the time is that a possible route of transmission?
It’s also important to state that I work outside, this incident happened on a day when the weather was extremely hot and the blotches where extremely dry (potentially been there for quite some time)
I know this question probably seems rather strange but I started with a mild sore throat yesterday (no other symptoms) and then made the mistake of checking Google and all the answers are quiet contradictory.Thanks


Welcome to Just Answer.

Answers here are for education and information.

I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.


Thanks for the question.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 3-5 minutes.


Thank you.

There is no chance of HIV transmission, even if it was dry blood and it was HIV infected (both of which are your assumptions, though and there are no evidences).

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thank you for taking the time to answer my question Doctor. You’ve helped ease my mind

Very welcome.