How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6599
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

This could be a weird thing to ask ...but since last two day

This answer was rated:

Hi
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: This could be a weird thing to ask ...but since last two day i have been having problem with erection ( erection dysfunction)
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Nothing just started yesterday
Customer: No i would prefer it to be private
Thank you for contacting Just Answer

What is your age? And what is the problem?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I'm 26 and i have problem with erectile dysfunction..... having a problem to get an erection
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Can this be done via massage

Just the last few days?

messaging is fine, the phone call is offered automatically

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I would prefer massage as I'm home and everyone is at home
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
want to keep it private

No problem. So it is not pathological not to get an erection every time. Stress, tiredness, anxiety, over sexual activity can all cause this. You should just allow a few days without sexual activity and then see what happens

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Can this be caused due to smoking?

If you just started then possibly otherwise I doubt it

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
my testicles kinda hurts

If you are at risk of an STI then you should get checked, otherwise allow a few days and see how you go but I wouldn’t be worroed

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I have consulted another doctor online and he prescribed me tablet 'sildenafil '
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Is it good to use?
You can do but for just two days it seems unnecessary

I would say just be patient

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Okay thanks for your help

That is my pleasure, I am sure this will resolve soon but with testicular ache ensure you have no sexual health infections.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
It's not like an unbearable ache as such

Okay

If you are not at risk, then don’t worry

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
How many days do you think it will take for things to get back to normal

I would suggest a few days without any sexual contact and things will likely settle

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Alright thanks for your help...it was a pleasure...

Well all the best with this, I certainly hope it settles soon

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
hope nothing serious.... I'm too young for this

I wouldn’t have questioned anything serious

Dr Baker and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you