How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Geyik, MBBS Your Own Question
Dr Geyik, MBBS
Dr Geyik, MBBS,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2613
Experience:  Expert
113018656
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Geyik, MBBS is online now

I think i need some antibiotics my throat is swollen, yes, i

This answer was rated:

Hi i think i need some antibiotics my throat is swollen
JA: Have you used the antibiotics or anything similar before?
Customer: yes
JA: Got it. Have you seen a doctor about the swelling?
Customer: i tried to call them yesterday but couldn’t get through. I thought it may get better but woken up this morning and it’s relatively bad
Customer: i am allergie to penecillin allergic

Hello. This is Dr Geyik and I will be assisting you today.

Can I please ask your age and if you have any white patches/pus on your tonsils, pain anywhere else, fever, cough, breathing difficulties, vomiting, bleeding, etc? 

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Hi Dr Geyik, I am 51 no white patches. No pain anywhere else just swollen back of throat and swollen uvula. Difficult to talk painful to drink

The most common cause of sore throat is a viral illness/tonsillitis. This sort of infection can last up to 7-10 days, and you don't always need antibiotics for this.

You can take paracetamol and/or ibuprofen for the pain if you are not allergic to these medicines and you don't have asthma or stomach issues. And you can also try warm drinks with lemon/honey/ginger and steaming.

However, if your symptoms are quite severe or you feel unwell, you should call 111 for an assessment and possible antibiotics.

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
it should just go on its own?

Viral tonsillitis do go away on their own but obviously, if you feel very unwell and develop white patches or pus on your tonsils, you will require oral antibiotics.

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Thank you. I will try 111

You are most welcome and best wishes!

Dr Geyik, MBBS and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you