How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nickols M Your Own Question
Dr. Nickols M
Dr. Nickols M, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 729
Experience:  Expert
115571763
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Nickols M is online now

I have an age spot on my cheek and worried it may be cancer,

This answer was rated:

I have an age spot on my cheek and worried it may be cancer
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no

Hello, I am Dr. Nickols M. It's a pleasure to attend to your question. Thank you very much for your trust in JustAnswer

Can you send me a picture?

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** been exposed to alot of sun las couple months and thought it was pigmentation. I just want to check this
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
File attached (3TT4S7G)
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Did you receive it?

can you tell me your age?

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
36

yes dear, i did

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Great

Do you take any medication regularly?

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
No nothing at all
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Does it look like skin cancer

please give me a moment

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Are you still there?
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Hello

yes dear, i am still here

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Ok

Please give me a moment while I writing your answer :)

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Hello i may need to log off soon

Dear customer, it is a pleasure to attend to you today, I want to tell you that what you have is a macule that is a hyperpigmentation of the melanocytes that are the cells that give the standard color to our skin; you have nothing to worry about, it is not cancer or even a suspicious lesion or suggestive of malignancy so you can be calm about it, the recommendation is to try to reduce sun exposure and always use sunscreen, even on cloudy days where there is also a high incidence of ultraviolet rays of the sun on the skin.

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thank you so much.
Customer: replied 3 days ago.
I have had a little scare with this and will no longer expose my skin to sun.

I would like you to keep me abreast of your situation ; I will be happy to help and guide you in everything I can, I will be attentive to any further questions about it through my profile indicated in the following link

https://www.justanswer.co.uk/medical/expert-nickolsm/

Dr. Nickols M and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you