How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RickD810 Your Own Question
RickD810
RickD810, Board Certified MD
Category: Mental Health
Satisfied Customers: 630
Experience:  Expert
109813799
Type Your Mental Health Question Here...
RickD810 is online now

I'm experiencing significant challenges from a brother with

Customer Question

Hi, i'm experiencing significant challenges from a brother with narcissistic personality disorder, he's also influencing other family members to ostricise me. Do you think its good to speak to family Gp to assist?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have spoken to.the family doctor
JA: Is there anything else the Psychologist should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Yes. I am a nirmal healthy female mother of 1. I do have one health issue, hpa axis imbalances (thtroid and adrenals) which is typical from longterm.family 'abuse'
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Mental Health
Expert:  RickD810 replied 9 days ago.

Hello My name is***** am pleased to meet you. Can you can let me know of your problem and I will see if I can assist.

Expert:  RickD810 replied 9 days ago.

As I have not heard back from you I will give you genral advice.

I would advise that your brother see his GP with his prolems.

You yourself can refer yourself to IAPT (google) and get counselling on how to deal with this behaviour.

Expert:  RickD810 replied 9 days ago.

Thank you

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you so much
Expert:  RickD810 replied 9 days ago.

thank you

Expert:  RickD810 replied 9 days ago.

Please could you kindly rate my response using the stars as this is the only way JustAnswer can acknowledge my response.

A 5 star rating would be much appreciated.

Thank you and I wish you the best of health - stay safe!

Dr R Duggal