How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Doctor Natasha Your Own Question
Doctor Natasha
Doctor Natasha, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  Emergency Medicine Physician. Specialized in neurological emergencies
16455829
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Doctor Natasha is online now

Hi. I awoke 9 days ago to find that my mouth wasnt working

This answer was rated:

Hi.

I awoke 9 days ago to find that my mouth wasn't working properly and my speech was very slurred. I went to A & E and they did a CT and MRI scan as they thought it must be a stroke. They did a large amount of tests on my face, motor functions etc and all the results were negative and I was discharged after a couple of days.

I still can't speak very well but the slurring changes from mind to very bad every sentence.

I work for a Merchant card chip and pin company but an unable to work as I feel sick, headache y and generally poorly as well as not being able to speak very well.
I saw my GP yesterday and she has referred me on to the Neurology dept in my local hospital but the soonest appointment is not for another 2 months.
Can you give me any advise please?

Kind regards

Steve Dronfield

Doctor Cameron :

hello

Doctor Cameron :

welcome!

Doctor Cameron :

hi are you still there?

Doctor Cameron :

any other medical problems or medications?

Doctor Cameron :

please answer the questions

Doctor Cameron :

type and hit reply

Doctor Cameron :

There seems to be an issue with chat

Doctor Cameron :

If you have had a negative CT and MRI that did not show stroke, that is excellent

Doctor Cameron :

There are other causes for slurry speech, like elevated ammonia, sepsis, low sodium- but this would have been uncovered during your lab work

Doctor Cameron :

That being said, another cause for this is BELL'S PALSY

Doctor Cameron :

Particularly since it was so sudden

Doctor Cameron :

http://www.facialnervepalsy.com/bells-palsy-facial-paralysis.php

Doctor Cameron :

http://www.aafp.org/afp/2011/1015/p947.html

Doctor Cameron :

Now people usually give steroids and sometimes antivirals (thought to be sometimes viral)

Doctor Cameron :

But most people will spontaneously improve within 3 weeis.

Doctor Cameron :

*weeks

Doctor Cameron :

I would ask your doctor for a course of steroids.

Doctor Cameron :

You can look up the links and print out this chat.

Doctor Cameron :

Good luck!

Doctor Cameron :

:-)

Steve-
I am sorry that the chat option was not working for you- I kept seeing you pop in and out.
Anyway, please review the above.
If you need clarification, ask.

If you felt I provided you great service, please click the smiley face :-)
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi again. The hospital advised that it is not Bells Palsy as only the inside of my mouth is affected and there are no outward signs at all.


so, the slurring makes me feel physically sick due to a feeling of gagging. The slurring changes during speech, second by second so that I sound and feel normal for a few words and then get so bad I have trouble getting the words out. A friend I sound like you do when have the needle at the dentists. Any idea? Kind regards, Steve


 

Okay
Well, did they do an electromyelogram?
Hi
I see that you are not online again
Well,other less common causes would be:

1. myesthenia gravis
2. multiple sclerosis
3. parkinson's disease
4. hypothyroidism
5. amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
6. tumor or trauma in the neck
7. progressive bulbar palsy

You need to have nerve conduction tests (if they have not been done) and a laryngoscopy to look at the larynx and trachea. As well, they need to do a MRI of the cervical spine- because a tumor or swelling in the neck can cause difficulty articulating. But seeing a head and neck surgeon would be a good idea because they can to the laryngoscopy and see the if there are any lesions in the pharynx causing this.

As well, you can have isolated paralysis of the nerves from
Lyme disease
Rheumatoid arthritis
Wegener's granulomatosis
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Again



Wow! So much choice.


 


I didn't have an EMG - just an ECG.


 


Looks like I need to go back to my Doctor again.


 


Thanks for your help


 


Kind regards

Yes- you need a EMG!
Please keep me posted Steve

If you are satisfied with my answer, a positive rating is greatly appreciated :-)
Doctor Natasha and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you
Hi Steve
I wanted to see how you are doing and if you spoke with your GP

Did I provide you with excellent service? :-)?