How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 13943
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I have nerve damage in my left arm. My main sympton is

Customer Question

i have nerve damage in my left arm. My main sympton is muscle weakness. This caused by shingles, starting in May. Am on co codamol and pregabalin. Can a neurologist help me, and how quickly can I see one?
JA: Do you keep personal medical records to help track this?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: had cancer 3 years ago - lymphoma. was in armpit of now nerve damaged arm. in complete remission
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 month ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 month ago.

How old are you?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
just turned 70, I am bipolar (medicated) and have type 2 diabetes, I use a forced air machine for sleeping. had cancer (lymphoma) 3 years ago and in remission. Have essential tremor (mild) Just had my gall bladder out
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 month ago.

It is entirely possible that you might still regain strength in that arm.
I tell patients with your condition that they may still improve for up to 6 months after the shingles outbreak.

That being said if your GP would refer you to a neurologist that would be the place to get the best advice and treatment.

Make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS