How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Neurodoc Your Own Question
Neurodoc
Neurodoc, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 9423
Experience:  MD, Trained in Neurology with special reference to developmental & behavioral disorders
239748
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Neurodoc is online now

How much does this service cost? It is for my daughter. She

Customer Question

How much does this service cost?
JA: It's £5 for a 7-day trial. After that, your membership will be covered by a monthly fee. Do you have frequent headaches? Any issues with coordination or balance?
Customer: It is for my daughter.
JA: Thank you so much for your time. Finally, is there anything else in your daughter's medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: She is emailing me the letter she received from the eye hospital and it recommends seeing a neurologist.
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

What symptoms your daughter is experiencing?

How old is she?

Best wishes,
Please reply back if you need any further clarification.
It was my pleasure to help you today.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
YOU HAVEN'T HELPED ME. PLEASE ANSWER MY QUESTION.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

Thanks for posting the report.

Raised intra cranial pressure can cause prominent subdural spaces and brain atrophy.

However, ischemic changes or lack of blood flow is not normal for her age.

This can be related to autoimmune disorder ( lupus for example) affecting the blood circulation in the brain.

This can also affect the optic nerve as well.

Hence this can be serious.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
SHE IS NOT HAVING ANY SYMPTOMS AT THE MOMENT.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

No vision change or headache at all?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
sHE THINKS HER EYSEIGHT IS DETERIORATING A BIT.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

Ok --that can be a symptom as well due to the inflammation and reduced blood flow to the optic nerve and brain.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
sHE HAS HAD MILD HEADACHES IN THE PAST BUT NOT NOW
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

Ok these are common symptoms and often sound innocuous --but further evaluation is warranted given the CT scan findings.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
How much would further evaluation privately cost?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

I am not certain about private costs --but if that is faster route, probably worth it.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Dr Basu are you available for a telephone call in an hour. My daughter is coming round then. I can pay the fee beforehand.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

I am not able to take phone call at the moment.

Please reply here with questions when your daughter is available.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
is this website a 24 hour service?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

yes

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you. Will get back to you when she arrives.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

no problem

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hi are you able to call now?
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hi my daughter is here if you have any questions?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 16 days ago.

Please reply here with questions.

Expert:  Neurodoc replied 16 days ago.

Hi,

Are you still interested in a phone call for your daughter's problems?
Warm regards