How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 13074
Experience:  MBBS.MD
1725470
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

I had an emergency mri scan 2 weeks ago and no contact from

Customer Question

I had an emergency mri scan 2 weeks ago and no contact from hospital
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I haven't, not taking any medication
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

Hello,

Welcome to justanswer.com

How old are you?

What symptoms do you have?

Do you have the MRI report? Please post it here.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I had a camera down my throat in ent department which they saw a pollup on my vocal cord and hoarse voice so they sent me for mri scan the next day . I already had a follow up appointment booked for 3 weeks from scan but thought I would've heard something. As they rushed me in for mri as they had a cancellation
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Still have same appointment that was already booked since before I even had a scan
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

Do you have the report from the laryngosocopy ( camera down the throat)?

Or from the MRI?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
No report, was just told they had seen a pollup on my vocal cord which are working symmetrically taken for mri 2 weeks ago but haven't been contacted since
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Rushed me in for mri with contrast the next day so would've thought they'd have looked at it and contacted me or perhaps brought my pre booked appointment forward
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

A polyp in the vocal cord is usually benign - caused by overuse of the vocal cords.

But a MRI is indicated to confirm that it is indeed benign. If anything more serious ( like cancer) had been suspected on the MRI, you would have been contacted by now.

Not being contacted is actually a good indication that you have a benign and simple vocal cord polyp.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
They were originally going to do a ct scan but consultant asked for mri. Hopefully you are correct as they did rush me in next day for mri so I presume that consultant would've looked at it and thought not serious enough to bring my appointment which was made before scan forward
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

Ys, if anything serious had been seen on the MRI, you would have been called in earlier.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
My appointment was nearly 3 weeks after mri, still got appointment at ent clinic which was already booked, would they have called or brought this forward or perhaps made appointment at different clinic if cancer had been detected then? . Many thanks , I've been going out of my mind with worry
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I just don't know how it all works. Thank you
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

Yes, if this had been serious, you would have been contacted and this would have been brought forward.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Even if it was really bad cancer that had spread?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Or terminal. Sorry that was last question, many thanks for your expertise
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

Yes, if it had been a bad cancer, you would definitely have been called earlier.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you so much
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

You are welcome.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I thought perhaps the cancer maybe so bad that they thought not worth bringing appointment forward, even though I have no symptoms other than hoarse voice
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Which I've had for over a year. I must stop reading up. Thank you for your kind help in putting my mind at rest until my appointment
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Are you gynaecologist or neurologist?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
are you sure I would've been called in earlier if bad if its not your field?
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

Yes, I am sure you would have been called earlier if this had been serious.

Please relax.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
OK thank you so much. Are you gynaecologist or neurologist?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I am a bit more relaxed now I have spoken to you
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

I am a gynaecologist but I have experience in ENT.

I am glad I could help.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
you know that I would've been called earlier or appointment brought forward had cancer been found ?
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

Yes, if cancer had been found , you would have been called earlier.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Even with English health service? Many thanks for your help on this matter I will try relax now
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

Yes, very likely even with the English health service, although I am not absolutely sure.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Not so relaxed now but thanks for your help
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 17 days ago.

You are welcome.