How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sumanth Your Own Question
Dr.Sumanth
Dr.Sumanth, Doctor (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 15216
Experience:  Consultant Pediatrician at Kanchi Kamakoti CHILDS Trust Hospital
101124971
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr.Sumanth is online now

I was diagnosed with small chronic aschaemia and I already

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with small chronic aschaemia and I already had a stroke a few years ago should I be on treatment
JA: Do you have frequent headaches? Any issues with coordination or balance?
Customer: yes I have headaches like someone pulling my hair and scalp and I am inclined to be falling
Customer: not that I can think of
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 12 days ago.

Hi...Welcome to Just Answer. I am Dr. Sumanth Amperayani. I have 16 years of experience in the field of Medicine at a tertiary care referral hospital. I am currently reviewing your question.

Kind regards ***** ***** Sumanth Amperayani

Expert:  Dr.Sumanth replied 12 days ago.

I am sorry for what happened.

With the past history in mind, I would prefer that you be on blood thinner medication to avoid such recurrences.

If you are already on that, you are fine.