How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 59146
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

I have several sensory issues that are concerning me and

Customer Question

Hi I have several sensory issues that are concerning me and wondered if I could have further advice on this situation?
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

What are your age and gender?

What are your sensory issues?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Hi, I’ve been on and asked a few questions before but my issue right now is that I’m concerned I may have MS.I’m a female 27 years old and recently seem to be suffering with the following sensations;- tingling in face, right hand and right foot even sometimes right side of leg.
- Daily headaches
- My finger tips and toes experience pins and needles sensations from time to time even when walking about
- Eye twitches and muscle twitches that last a couple of days then reappear a week or so later
- Eyes that seem blurry but clear when blinking a few timesAnd for the last 2 days now I’ve had this feeling that I’m itchy but it’s underneath the skin and inside my head, it doesn’t matter if I scratch it doesn’t satisfy the itch. I’ve had my bloods taken and they were all normal.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

Thanks for the further information.

I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in 5 minutes.


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

Your symptoms can be due to;

1) Anxiety

2) Polyneuropathy.

Numbness and tingling sensation on both hands and foot, front arms can be due to polyneuropathy or pinched nerves in the neck and back.

Following are the causes of common polyneuropathy;

1) Diabetes

2) An underactive thyroid gland

3) Excessive use of alcohol

4) Thiamine deficiency

5) Vitamin B 12 deficiency (pernicious anemia)

6) Vitamin B 6 (pyridoxine) taken in excessive amounts

7) Drugs, medications, herbs

8) Autoimmune diseases

9) Heavy metals such as lead and mercury.

Following investigations are advised;

1) Electromyography/nerve conduction studies (EMG/NCS)

2) MRI of the spine and brain

3) blood glucose and glycosylated hemoglobin

4) serum B12 level with methylmalonic acid (with or without homocysteine),

5) serum protein electrophoresis

6) Antinuclear antibody

7) Lyme testing

8) Rheumatoid factor

9) Sjogren's syndrome testing (Anti-Ro, Anti-La Antibodies)

Supplements and alternative integrative therapy protocols are;

1) Evening primrose oil

2) Acetyl-l-carnitine

3) Alpha-lipoic acid

4) Benfotiamine (Milgamma), 100 mg, is a lipid-soluble vitamin B1 analog

5) Vitamin E.

I hope your symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I’m 18 weeks pregnant and my dr seems not sure why I’m experiencing these sensations. Would it be worth mentioning MS as a concern to them? Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

MS has stringent criteria and even for an experienced neurologist, it may take weeks to months to diagnose it. You have anxiety due to Google search. See here the McDonald's criteria of MS diagnosis;

https://mstrust.org.uk/a-z/mcdonald-criteria

Numbness, tingling in pregnancy is quite common due to hormonal aberrations.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I shouldn’t worry about MS as it’s unlikely then?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

Yes, it is unlikely.