How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1002
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

I need one neurologist to read me one scan ar to give some

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I need one neurologist to read me one scan ar to give some advice on it
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have seen one , and I don't take any medication
Customer: Nope ,I only need to read me a scan and give one opinion
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.

Hi. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA.  How can I help

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Hello mister , I need some advice
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.
Sure ..
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
My wife done a scan and they send some pictures and he is worried something bag is happening
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.
Ok. Send over the scan plz
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
The doctor say the pariental bone is formation is predominantly shows a maximum diameter 40mm oval ostiolitica not determined periosteal reaction with peripheral sclerosis
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
is recommended further investigation by MRI IMAGES
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Did se need to be worried? Because se book an appointment with NHS and they told her they have appointments available only on June if is possible
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.

Need the whole video series.

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.

Pla send to***@******.***

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
That's all the pictures with I have is more?
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Wait
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Wait 2 sec
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.

Ok

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I basically forward the email witch I received
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.
Ok. I'll have a look
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.
Can't open the link. Do you mind downloading it and then sending it plz
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Give 2 min
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
File attached (QSZ6Z36)
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
File attached (1V7Q1MT)
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
File attached (M2G143G)
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
File attached (6LG3S3M)
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.
Please send all images to***@******.***
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
File attached (V1VT745)
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.
Please send all images to***@******.***
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Is much easier
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Done it
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.

Ok

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Have you received them?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Ok , do you think is something to worry about that ?
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Morning, I realized you don't reply back , if you time today cand you answer if you something wrong. Thanks
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.

CT SCAN BRAIN Axial Bone windows are available There is a well defined lytic expansive lesion in the left frontal region. It has a narrow zone of transition. No definite cortical breakthrough is seen. No soft tissue component is seen in these images. No other osseous lesion is seen in this study Paranasal sinuses and mastoid air cells are well aerated.

CONCLUSION : Findings are likely in keeping with an intracalvarial epidermoid. Dermoids are usually midline. Eosinophilic granuloma, fibrous dysplasia would be in the differential diagnosis Not likely to be a sinister entity such as metatases unless the patient is known for a primary malignancy elsewhere. Correlation with brain windows and prior imaging along with follow up with an MRI study may be considered.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
To understand is nothing to be warry about that , only need to checked, and to do the next MRI
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.
Exactly..
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 6 days ago.

Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact if you have any further queries or need to follow up.  I would be happy to help and guide.  Have a nice day.