How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1484
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

I’m a 26 year old male. I was putting something underneath

Customer Question

I’m a 26 year old male. I was putting something underneath the stairs and went to stand up as I thought I cleared my head. I hit my head pretty hard to the point where I thought I split my skin on my head.. however I didn’t.. it was on the top center of my head a little back from being perfectly centered.. should I be worried? I don’t feel nauseated or anything at the moment this happened about 10 mins ago.. I do have a minor headache in that spot about a 2-3 in pain..
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.
Hi. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

Any underlying health issues? Any meds you are on ?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Just mild Arnold chiari type 1 . I was told no intervention needed
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
This is where I hit my head
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

OK. Nothing needs to be done. Just paracetamol or Brufen.  Have you got company where you are living?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I do, however later I will be on my own for the night
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Here are my pupils
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

Nothing for the moment and I'm sure you will be fine.  In case of vomiting that's persistent or loss of consciousness or fits or worsening headache please call 999. I'm pretty sure nothing of this sort shall happen

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

Pupils are ok

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Is a slight headache around pain level of 4 ok?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

Yes that's normal

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.
Anything else I can help with please?
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
could you please review these two videos!
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
https://youtu.be/AqT9bdwR85M
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
https://youtu.be/TYmIwnsXq2g
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

Not opening

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
https://youtu.be/AqT9bdwR85M
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

.

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

Anyway what is it?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
It was me walking sir and speaking
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
https://streamable.com/w5d8zs
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Are you able to access this one?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

No . Same problem

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Okay thank you for trying
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

Best wishes.  Please feel free to contact me if you have any further queries or need to follow up. I will be happy to help and guide.  Have a nice day.