How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris The Lawyer Your Own Question
Chris The Lawyer
Chris The Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: New Zealand Law
Satisfied Customers: 27590
Experience:  New Zealand qualified lawyer with 40 years of experience.
32702153
Type Your New Zealand Law Question Here...
Chris The Lawyer is online now

I need a law case number involving myself and my formal

Customer Question

I need a law case number ***** myself and my formal employer
JA: Have you discussed this with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: Yes
JA: What is your employment status? Are you an employee, freelancer, consultant or contractor? Do you belong to a union?
Customer: I didn't belong to any union
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Actually looking for a case number, because someone want to see it
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: New Zealand Law
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
Hi
I am a New Zealand lawyer based in Wellington and will help you with your question today. Please give me a minute to read your question
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
Was there a formal decision? Was this in the Employment Relations Authority?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hello my name is***** actually I'm looking for a case code number
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
That isn’t likely to be a public record unless there is a reported decision. If you need a copy of a mediation settlement you would need to contact MBIE. I couldn’t get that for you as it is a private record and only the parties can access that
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Can you get me a case number ?
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
I don’t have access unless there is a reported decision. What was the result of your case?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
My uncle wanted to help me out but he was emphatic that unless i send him a case number ***** I'm thinking if you can help me out
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
What sort of case is yours? Is this a personal grievance claim?
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
Do you have any emails from a MBIE mediator?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
It is a case involving myself and my formal agency on non payment of salaries
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
Did you complain to a Labour Department Inspector?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
nothing has been done
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
Have you had anything from the Labour Inspector? Like an email saying they have got your complaint?
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
There's nothing in the sort. Please if you can help me with case number ***** is what i want here
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
How did you make the complaint to the Labour Inspector? By an email? I don’t have access to their system so I can’t get a case number ***** you but I am trying to find out what has been done to help you sort this
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
of course by email
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Well just give me any case number ***** relation to the above matter to send to my uncle so that he can help me please
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
If you have not had a response then you won’t have a case number. So you need to follow up your email complaint and ask why you haven’t had a response so you can then get the case number
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Please just me one
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Get me a case number *****
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.
I am sorry, but there isn’t any way I can get that.
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
That's okay
Expert:  Chris The Lawyer replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for the reply and for using this site. You may ask further questions or rate this answer when you are ready.