How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Anil Kumar Your Own Question
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 10241
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Anil Kumar is online now

I had a HIV antibody rapid finger stick test (3rd generation

This answer was rated:

I had a HIV antibody rapid finger stick test (3rd generation test). This was 5 weeks after a potential low risk exposure. It was negative. I know current guidelines state that no results are conclusive until 3 months have elapsed, however in your professional opinion, what kind of results am I looking at? Is there a change that I would have made enough antibodies at 5 weeks for the test to pick up?


As such chances are that your result are fairly accurate.Most people will develop detectable antibodies approximately 28 days (4 weeks).



Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.

Waiting for your response.

Thanks.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Would you happen to know the % of people who develop the antibodies 4 weeks after? I know you can't give me a definite but a rough estimate of the % of people from any studies etc would be appreciated.Thanks,

90% to 95%.

Dr Anil Kumar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you. You've been very helpful.

Thank You.