How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9853
Experience:  MBBS, 5 years experience in the field of General Surgery and Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I got my period on Sunday March 4th and started taking

This answer was rated:

I got my period on Sunday March 4th and started taking Utovlan on March 6th. On Friday March 9th I had unprotected sex, could I get pregnant?


You are not likely to get pregnant as you started taking birth control plus this time of cycle is not close to ovulation.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** is not a form of birth control. It’s a period delay pill and I read that this doesn’t prevent pregnancy.

Thanks for the reply.

Still, you are not close to ovulation so pregnancy is least likely. Nothing much to worry about.

I sincerely ***** ***** I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today! Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5-stars at the top of the screen (rating me now does not close your question). We can continue here until you are satisfied, simply use the reply box and let me know. Thank you.

Dr Uzair and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Okay great. Thank you for your help.