How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 12018
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

Pain high in vagina after sex 5 days ago. With alot of

Customer Question

Pain high in vagina after sex 5 days ago. With alot of urinuary incontinence since (never had this problem before) negative test for pregnancy and negative for uti. Please help explain what may be happening
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 month ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 month ago.

Was there anything unusual in the sexual activity 5 days ago?

What type of doctor examined you and said you were normal/no UTI/pregnancy?

Was a pelvic exam done?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No pelvic exam done. Am taking huneria injections and 6 mercaputurpurine for crohns in bowel been on those for some time now. Did have sex, maybe slightly rough sex, around the time this started, could it be that?
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 month ago.

Yes, that could be it.

That being said, if you are still having discomfort in a few days then get into see your OB/GYN for a full exam, including a pelvic.

Of course, refrain from sexual intercourse until things feel back to normal.
This is the safest way to go.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS