How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9438
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

I have PCOS and my cycle is usually 29-40 days on average.

This answer was rated:

Hello,I have PCOS and my cycle is usually 29-40 days on average. It had been 48 days now and I have not had my period. I have taken 4 pregnancy tests and one came out with faint lines indicating I am pregnant but the test after that was negative.I am experiencing cramps (different to usual) and back pains.

Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

On which date did you take the test with faint positive lines?

And which date was the test after that - the negative one?

Does the pain increase when you walk or are active?

Do you have brownish spotting or vaginal discharge?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The faint positive lines test was on Saturday 14th April 2018
the negative test was yesterday 15th April 2018
I can feel the pain when I am active but more when I am sitting or lying down. My breasts are also swollen and a little sore.
i have excessive vaginal discharge more than usual but not brownish or spotting.

Thank you for your reply.

It is possible that you had a false positive test or what is known as a 'chemical pregnancy'.

But what is worrisome is that these symptoms also occur in ectopic pregnancy - a serious condition in which the pregnancy implants outside the uterus.

Please get an ultrasound as early as possible to rule out an ectopic.

I hope this helps.
Let me know if you need more information.
If not, please click on a positive rating (5 stars) to leave feedback.
Thank you.

Dr.M.D.Mazumdar and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you very much for your advice.
Should I go straight to the hospital for the ultrasound or would I need to go to my GP first?
You have been very helpful and I will certainly rate you 5 stars!

Please go straight to the hospital for the ultrasound - the earlier you get it, the better.