How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask wieyedoc Your Own Question
wieyedoc
wieyedoc, Board Certified MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 14350
Experience:  Over two decades of clinical practice. Completed a medical internship in New York City
48069651
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
wieyedoc is online now

I am 7 weeks pregnant. This is my 4th pregnancy. 2 children

Customer Question

I am 7 weeks pregnant. This is my 4th pregnancy. 2 children delivered by c-section and one abortion.
I went to the doctors as I was bleeding who transferred me to my EPU at my local hospital. They found that the bleeding wasn’t their concern it was more the fact the Fetus is very low down in my uterus and possibly implanted into my c-Section scar. I was asked to return in a few days when a consultant was present. They scanned me again and found that at present the pregnancy is viable however next to my c-section scar. They have asked me to come back in a 2weeks as they want to see the baby grow up and away from my scarring. Understandably have been in much distress as I don’t know if this pregnancy is going to continue. I don’t know what to make of what they’re saying.
Can you offer anymore advice?Thank you.Siobhan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.


We can also chat by hone and skype.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
am 7 weeks pregnant. This is my 4th pregnancy. 2 children delivered by c-section and one abortion.
I went to the doctors as I was bleeding who transferred me to my EPU at my local hospital. They found that the bleeding wasn’t their concern it was more the fact the Fetus is very low down in myuterus and possibly implanted into my c-Section scar. I was asked to return in a few days when a consultant was present. They scanned me again and found that at present the pregnancy is viable however next to my c-section scar. They have asked me to come back in a 2weeks as they want to see the baby grow up and away from my scarring. Understandably have been in much distress as I don’t know if this pregnancy is going to continue. I don’t know what to make of what they’re saying.
Can you offer anymore advice?Thank you.
Expert:  wieyedoc replied 1 year ago.

While I fully understand your concerns it sounds like you are getting excellent care and all that can be done is being done.

There is no way to change where the fetus has implanted in your uterus so the only thing that can be done is to monitor this pregnancy very, very closely for any complications related to being close to your c section scar.

As they said, it is very possible that as the baby and the placenta continue to grow that they will move away from the scar and everything will be OK.

So. What is the take home message?

1. Do your best not to worry.

2. Continue to have close follow up for the entire pregnancy

3. Call your OB/GYN with any concerns, bleeding etc right away

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS