How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 15681
Experience:  MBBS, 5 years experience in the field of General Surgery and Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I had a missed period in the month of April and during the

Customer Question

Hello,
I had a missed period in the month of April and during the month of may I had very scarce bleeding for 10days which was unusual. During those two months I had severe abdominal bloating and nausea. My bloods were done during that period. And a blood test called Ca19.9 came back to be 35. However during the month of June I had a regular period and all my symptoms of bloating and nausea have settled. My GP has suggested a pelvic scan and gyne referral for the elevated CA 19.9. is It necessary?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

With all these symptoms along with increased CA levels, it is necessary to get the pelvic scan to find the exact cause so that it can be treated accordingly. So I would say you should get it.

My goal is to give you the best experience possible! I hope I have earned a 5-star rating today. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen before you leave JA today. If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you!

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is CA 19.9 of 35 considered be high ?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

hanks for the reply.

Its not in the high range but towards the upper limit of the normal like upper normal is 37.

My goal is to give you the best experience possible! I hope I have earned a 5-star rating today. Please remember to rate my service by selecting the 5 stars at the top of the screen before you leave JA today. If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you!